You are here

Legal notices

LEGAL INFORMATION

1. Website presentation

In accordance to French Law Article 6 L. 2004-575 of June 21th  2004 regarding trust in the digital economy, we inform users of www.kloe.fr of the identity of persons and entities involved in producing and operating the website:

Publisher: KLOE SA - 1068 rue de la Vieille Poste 34000 Montpellier

Founder: KLOE SA
Publication Manager : Sandrine BOUJUT  –  Marie-Ange COUDRAY
Webmaster : Sandrine BOUJUT  – webmaster@kloe.fr
Hosting : ex2Hosting - 700 Cartier, Sept-Îles, G4R2V3, Québec, Canada

2. General conditions governing use of the site and the services offered.

The use of the site www.kloe.fr implies full acceptance  with the terms and conditions of use described below. Those conditions of use are likely to be modified or completed at any time, the users of the website  www.kloe.fr is therefore invited to consult them regularly.

This website is usually accessible to any user at any time. KLOE SA may, however, decide to interrupt access to carry out technical maintenance, users will be noticed of the date and hour of intervention.

The website www.kloe.fr is regularly updated by Sandrine BOUJUT. KLOE SA reserves the right to modify and update Legal Notices at any time. These changes and updates mean that the user must refer regularly to this section to check the current conditions of use.

3. Description of offered services.

The www.kloe.fr has for purpose to provide information regarding all of KLOE SA activities, products and services.

It is KLOE's constant endeavour to ensure that the information provided on the website  www.kloe.fr is as accurate as possible. However, he cannot be held liable of any omissions, inaccuracies or deficiencies in updates, whether of its own doing or of that of partner third parties providing the information concerned.

All the information shown on the website www.kloe.fr are provided on a tentative basis and may be subject to change. Please note that the information given on the website www.kloe.fr is not exhaustive and is subject to any amendments that may have been introduced since it was put online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The website use JavaScript technology.

The website will not be considered as responsible for material damages connected to the use of the website.The users undertake to respect to access the website using a recent hardware, that contain no viruses and with an updated browser.

5. intellectual property and counterfeiting.

KLOE benefit from intellectual property rights or holds rights of user on all the approachable elements on the website, in particular the pictures, the graphics, the logo, the sounds, the software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation, of all or any of the elements of the website, whatever is the means or the used process, is strictly forbidden, except written authorization prerequisite of KLOE.

Any not authorized exploitation of the website or one of the elements that it contains will be considered as being a forgery, liable to pursuits according to provisions of the articles L.335-2 and following ones of the French Code of Intellectual property.

6. Limitiations of responsibilities

KLOE cannot be held responsible of the direct and indirect damage caused to the equipment of the user by reaching the website www.kloe.fr, and resultant either of the use of an adapted equipment (no virus, an updated Internet browser), or the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

Also KLOE cannot be held responsible of consequential damage (loss of market...) consecutive to the use of the website www.kloe.fr.

Spaces dedicated to the communication are given to the users section Contact. KLOE reserves the right to delete without advance notice any contents violating the French legislation and to question the civil and penal liability of the user, in particular in case of contents with racist, offensive, defamatory or pornographic character.

7. Personal data management.

In France, personal data is notably protected by the law n°78-87 of January 6th,1978, the law n°2004-801 of August 6th, 2004, the article L.226-13 of the Penal code and the European Directive of October 24th, 1995.

On the occasion of the use of the site www.kloe.fr, are notably taken in the following data:

- the Internet URL address of the links trough which the user reached the www.kloe.fr site;

- the provider access of the user;

- the internet browser of the user;

- the address of Internet protocol (IP) of the user.

In any case the company KLOE only collects personal information relative to the user (name, e-mail address, telephone number) for the need of the services proposed by the www.kloe.fr site. The user supplies this information in full knowledge of the facts, notably when he/she proceeds by himself to their seizure.

It is then specified to the user of the site www.kloe.fr the compulsory character or not of the information which he/she is asked to supply.

According to Articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6th related to computing, files and liberties, user is entitled to access, rectify and oppose his/her personnel data by requesting it on written, signing it and sending a copy of his/her identity document, and starting the address where the answer would be sent to.

None of the personal information of the user on www.kloe.fr is collected or published without his knowledge, exchanged, transferred, given up or sold to a third parties.

Only the hypothesis of the buyback of the company KLOE and its rights would allow the transmission of the aforementioned information to the possible buyer who would be held in his turn by the same obligation of preservation and of modification of the date concerning the user of the www.kloe.fr site.

The website is not declared to the CNIL has it does not collect personal information.

The databases are protected by the provisions of Act dated 1 July 1998 transposing European Directive 96/6 date 11 March concerning the legal protection of databases.

8.Hypertext links and cookies.

The www.kloe.fr site has a number of hypertext links to other websites, installed with the authorization of KLOE. Nevertheless, KLOE is unable to verify the content of each sites visited, and shall accept no liability in this regard.

Browsing www.kloe.fr site may cause cookies to be installed in the user's computer. A cookie (or log file) is a small text file transferred from a site server when consulting on-line services. Said cookies is saved on a user computer thanks to the browser for the purpose of subsequent user identification. Cookies can be used to save user preferences and other user data when consulting a site. Under no circumstances a cookie might enable an individual identification. KLOE uses cookies in order to measure usage of the site, for its sale internal needs. The user can either accept or refuse cookies. If the user refuses cookies, it might not be able to access some interactive site's features

9. Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction.

Any dispute related to use of the website www.kloe.fr is governed by French Law and shall be referred exclusively to the courts of competent jurisdiction of Paris.

10. The main laws concerned.

Law n°78-87 of January 6th, 1978 notably modified by the law n°2004-801 of August 6th, 2004 relative to the computing , to the files and to the liberties.

Law n°2004-575 of June 21st, 2004 for the trust in digital economy.

11. Lexicon.

User : Internet user connecting, using the www.kloe.fr site.

Personal information: "the information which allows, whatever type it is, directly or not, the identification of the physical persons to whom they apply to "(article 4 of the law N 78-17 of January 6th, 1978).